The last living owner inherits the entire property. When he died, the daughters sold the property. One of the primary purposes of owning property with right of survivorship is to avoid probate. Each of these deeds can be structured to create a joint tenancy with right of … Also, you can sign, fax and print it from PC, iPad, tablet or mobile! A quitclaim deed is a legal title to a home. You may need to pay a small fee to have a copy of the deed made. Determining whether an estate has assets that are not subject to probate can save you time and money. The Ohio Revised Code Section 5302.17 states that a "deed conveying any interest in real property to two or more persons... creates a survivorship tenancy in the grantees, and upon the death of any of the grantees, vests the interest of the decedent in the survivor, survivors, or the survivor's or survivors' separate heirs and assigns." Right of survivorship in a Quitclaim Deed is what gives an heir of the property the right to receive it if the owner passes away.